U16 Schedule & Results

Lawrence Realty

BlueZone Sports

 

Below we provide the links for Race Registration, the current schedule and results. Quick links below:

Race Registration

Click here for: U.S. Ski & Snowboard Alpine Entry Card

Register for Races at AdminSkiRacing.com

Register for Races at
Squaw estore

Help me Register

Looking for some help with registering for a race? Click here to visit the FAQ page on race registration.

Entry Fees for 2017/2018: 

These are fixed entry fees and have been updated for the 2017/2018 season.

U16 and Older Entry Fees

Event Price per Start
SL and GS $40.00
SG and DH $47.00
Training Fee $33.00
Late Fee $20.00

return to top

Race Schedule & Results

U16 Race Schedule & Results for 2017-2018 Season

Race Date Location Discipline Series Class Announcements Results
December 9, 2017 Mammoth 2 GS Open U16+ Race Announcement Boys   Girls
December 10, 2017 Boys   Girls
January 5, 2018 Mammoth GS Wild West
& Open
U16+ Race Announcement
U16 and U19.U21 Qualifiers
Boys   Girls
January 6, 2018 2 SL Wild West
& Open
U16+  
January 7, 2018 Boys   Girls
January 26, 2018 NEW LOCATION
Alpine Meadows
      Race Announcement 
U16 and U19.U21 Qualifiers
 
 
January 27, 2018 2 GS SL Wild West
& Open
U16+ Boys   Girls
January 28, 2018 Boys   Girls
February 10, 2018 Mammoth 2 GS Open U16+ Race Announcement
U16 and U19.U21 Qualifiers
Boys   Girls
February 11, 2018 Girls
February 23, 2018 Mammoth 3 SG Wild West
& Open
U16+ Race Announcement
U16 and U19.U21 Qualifiers
Boys   Girls
February 24, 2018 Boys   Girls
February 25, 2018             Girls
March 17, 2018 Heavenly 2 SL Open U16+ Race Announcement Boys   Girls
March 18, 2018 Boys   Girls
March 22-25, 2018 Alyeska, AK SL.GS.
SG.Skills
WR U16 Champs U16 Invitation Only
See U16 Champs Section Below for registration
Boys GS  Girls SL
Boys SL 
Girls GS
Boys   Girls
March 30, 2018 Northstar GS
Sugar Bowl SL
2 SL
2 GS
FW Tech Finals 2nd U14+ Sugar Bowl SL
3.30-31

Northstar GS 4.1-2
SL Boys   
SL Girls
March 31, 2018 SL Boys   
SL Girls
April 1, 2018 GS Boys   
GS Girls
April 2, 2018 GS Boys   
​GS Girls
April 7, 2018 Mt. Bachelor SG   U16+ US Ski and Snowboard 
and
WR.FIS Combined 
Race Announcement
Boys   Girls
April 8, 2018 SG Boys   Girls
April 9, 2018 DHT  
April 10, 2018 DHT  
April 11, 2018 DH Boys   Girls
April 12, 2018 DH Boys   Girls
April 21, 2018 Mammoth 3 SG Open U14+ Race Announcement Boys Race 1  Girls Race 1
Boys Race 2
April 22, 2018 Boys   Girls

 

return to top

U16 Specific Announcements

  • all athletes must hold a U.S. Ski & Snowboard and Far West U16 Competitors License (www.ussa.org to complete both)
  • U16+  Races are run as U.S. Ski & Snowboardsanctioned, scored events
  • U16 Qualifying Series for U16 Regional Championships is known as the 'Wild West Series.'
  • Start order for U16 and older races is based on U.S. Ski & Snowboardpoints, top 15 are a random draw, followed by points order, and a random draw for all 999.99 athletes.
  • 2nd run is in bibbo order for the top 30, followed by athletes fastest to slowest. Athletes that DNF or DSQ in the 1st run will be allowed to take a 2nd run immediately following the final qualified competitor, unless decided upon by the jury at least one hour prior to the start of the race that post runs will not be allowed.

return to top

Standings & Awards

Wild West Races - 1st - 5th place, and one hard charger per gender
Far West Finals - 1st -3rd place, and one hard charger per gender
Wild West Series Winners - 1st-3rd place in the Wild West Qualifiers, see standings below.

U16 Regional Championships/Wild West Series Standings
GIRLS Standings Finalized
BOYS Standings Finalized

 

Western Region Junior Championships - Alyeska, AK 
Competition Days March 22-25, 2018

Quota: 28 Boys    27 Girls
Click here for selections and registration. Registration for all selections and alternates is due by Saturday, March 3 by 8:00pm.
Please use the following alternate email to submit registration: [email protected]
Please do not fax the paperwork for this event.

March 19, 2018 - Fly Day (arrival time by 7:00pm). Bus to Girdwood
March 20, 2018 - acclamation and free ski as a division
March 21, 2018 - Divisional training day and Skills Quest: Breakfast Included 
      Parent Breakfast Banquet tickets are available by clicking here
March 22, 2018 - Ladies SL and Mens GS
March 23, 2018 - Mens SL and Ladies GS
March 24, 2018 - Ladies and Mens SG Training Day
March 25, 2018 - Ladies and Mens SG Race Day. Bus back to Anchorage, flights need to be scheduled to depart overnight, prior to 2am.

Other items included in the travel package: all lift tickets, entry fees, lodging at the Alyeska Hotel, wax overlays, Divisional Jr Champs Jacket, coaching expenses, 3 chaperones, Champs banquet, plus transportation from Anchorage to Girdwood and back, plus around the area.
It is important that flights be scheduled to arrive within the arrival time block. This will allow us to move via bus, with equipment transport, to Girdwood and back. We cannot accomodate for singleton special travel circumstances for this event. All athletes are required to stay in the Far West lodging block. 

Qualifying Process:
For “X” numbered athletes to participate in selection procedures they must hold a Far West Foreign membership, petition to the Age Class Chair and ACC Chair prior to the first qualifying event and follow all Far West rules and regulations. A maximum of 3 “X” numbers per gender will be allowed per season.

  1. Up to a six column, double-sided board, with best U.S. Ski & Snowboard race results earned in designated Far West qualifier races, Wild West Series, by discipline on the left side and the U.S. Ski & Snowboard points from the designated points list by discipline on the right side of the board.
  2. Far West qualifier best U.S. Ski & Snowboard race result will be determined as follows:
    1. Far West Wild West Series SL, GS and SG series held in January and February.
    2. An athlete will be able to use the best U.S. Ski & Snowboard race results from the contested qualifying races in each discipline.
    3. U.S. Ski & Snowboard race results are determined by adding race points and penalty points.
    4. If there is a tie in any given discipline, the tiebreaking proceeds as follows:
      1. The tied athletes are listed from lowest to highest by their second best U.S. Ski & Snowboard race result from the tied discipline.
      2. If that does not break the tie, list the tied athletes in order from lowest to highest U.S. Ski & Snowboard points in discipline from the U.S. Ski & Snowboard points lists used for the selection.
  3. The board will be set up from left to right:
    1. Left side – Best U.S. Ski & Snowboard race result earned from the Far West qualifier races in each discipline in order of: SL, GS, SG. A column will not appear if the race series is cancelled.
    2. Right side – points from the U.S. Ski & Snowboard points list in order of: SL, GS, and SG. IF a race series is cancelled for a particular discipline, the U.S. Ski & Snowboard point’s column for that discipline will still appear on the board, with the athletes that were on the start list, if the race series was cancelled on site, and athletes that were registered by the entry deadline if the race series is cancelled in advanced.

Once finalized selections are announced, athletes will have 72 hours to respond and submit payment.

return to top

The Palisades    granite.png    The Palisades